Maria Gladkih and Martin Gissa made US Jr. Karate Team by winning at 2019 US Karate Nationals in Cicago, IL. Eduard Sagilyan made a Team Reserve. « Okinawa Karate | Denver Shotokan Karate | Kids Martial Arts

Maria Gladkih and Martin Gissa made US Jr. Karate Team by winning at 2019 US Karate Nationals in Cicago, IL. Eduard Sagilyan made a Team Reserve.

We got back from Chicagoโ€ฆ were so busy I didnโ€™t even have time to share exciting news with you.

What a fantastic results for Okinawa Team at 2019 US Nationals! 
TWO OF OUR STUDENTS MADE JR. USA TEAM ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ for the first time in the history of our Dojo!! 
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
โ€ฆ and Eduard Sagilyan made a Reserve for USA TEAM!!

Maria Gladkih and Martin Gissa will be traveling to Ecuador at the end of August to represent our country at Pan American Championship! Eduard also has a chance to go in case if 1st or 2nd place canโ€™t go for any reason.

It was the most successful Nationals for us, no doubt! and the luck was on our side this time.

1 coach, 8 athletes and their families from Okinawa Dojo traveled to Chicago, IL to compete for the national title among the best karatekas in the country. 
7 out of 8 athletes won medals!

๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†
FINAL RESULTS:๏ฟฝ

Maria Gladkih – ๐Ÿฅ‡ 1st place (elite kumite 12-13 yrs, made US Team ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ ), ๐Ÿฅˆ 2nd place (advance kata 12 yrs)

Martin Gissa – ๐Ÿฅ‰ Super 3rd place (elite kumite 14-15 yrs -57kg, made US Team due to one of the finalists being out of age group on the day of PanAms), ๐Ÿฅˆ 2nd place (advance kata)

Eduard Sagilyan – ๐Ÿฅ‰ Super 3rd place (elite kumite 14-15yrs +70kg, made US Team Reserve ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ for Pan Ams), ๐Ÿฅˆ 2nd place (advance kata 15 yrs)

Robert Yegikyan – ๐Ÿฅ‰ 3rd place (advance kata 16 yrs)

Alan Ulyanovskiy – ๐Ÿฅˆ 2nd place (intermediate kumite 9 yrs), ๐Ÿฅ‰ 3rd place (intermediate kata 9 yrs old), ๐Ÿฅ‰ 3rd place (team kumite 8-9 yrs)

Shawn Karpiak – ๐Ÿฅ‡ 1st place (intermediate kumite 16 yrs), ๐Ÿฅˆ 2nd place (intermediate kata 16 yrs)

Yusupov Ali – ๐Ÿฅ‡ 1st place (intermediate kumite 12 yrs)

Oybek Lapasov – no medal, but excellent performance!

What a trip!!! 
I would like to thank everyone of you who cheered for us and wished us luck! The luck was on our side this time. 
Thank you to everyone who has helped our team on this road! ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿป

Our team will rest a couple of days and then continue to train even harder – our kids have a very important mission ahead – representing USA at the Pan American championship – August ! 
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

The journey continuesโ€ฆ

Osu!

#USAkarate
#NationalChampion
#USAteam
#KarateBros
#DreamTeamOkinawa

AFFILIATIONS

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK